About Us

About Us

About Us

The Energy & Facilities (E&F) organization is comprised of three distinct operating departments, Engineering & Utilities (E&U), Facilities Maintenance Operations (FMO), and Green Building Services (GBS).  Primary areas of business include the operations and management of the University’s energy supplies and utility infrastructures, the provision of core facilities support services (including MEP, fire safety, custodial, and landscape), and the provision of specialized engineering and technical services that add value through enabling facilities and operations to be more sustainable, efficient, and reliable.

    ENERGY & FACILITIES

    Doug Garron
    Managing Director
    Robert Manning
    Senior Director, Engineering & Utilities
    Suzanne Robinson
    Associate Director, Green Building Services
    Ruth Hegarty
    Administrative Coordinator
    Rick Viera
    Sr. Business Operations Manager (Maximo)

    ENGINEERING & UTILITIES

    Susy Bunanta
    Principal Engineer
    Mark Burley
    Project Manager, Elevator Services
    Jim Callahan
    Supervisor, Electrical Distribution
    Joyceline Chow
    Energy Supply Program Manager
    Ricardo Clark
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Cate Crompton
    Senior Mechanical Engineer
    Bernie Delguidice
    Associate Director of Operations
    Tom Difraia
    Operations Supervisor
    Don Fess
    Electrical Inspector/Compliance Coordinator
    Evelyn Freeman
    Utility Coordinator
    Frank Geribo
    Associate Manager Thermal Energy Systems
    Sean Graham
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Stephen Grigware
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Holly Krukonis
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Michael Macrae
    Energy Analytics Manager
    Joe Migliosi
    Engineering Manager
    Mike Moriconi
    Lead Supervisor, Operations Center
    Nick Peters
    Chief Engineer & Plant Manager, Blackstone
    Doug Schmidt
    Project Manager
    Mary Smith
    Associate Director of Energy Supply & Utility Administration
    Sean Shanahan
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Mike Rodriguez
    Electrical Engineer
    Todd Martyny
    Manager, Operations Center

    FACILITIES MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS

    Philip Alvarado
    Custodial Area Manager
    Joao Amado
    Custodial Supervisor
    Raul Andino
    Custodial Supervisor
    Francisco Arellano
    Custodial Supervisor
    Paul Louis Belmonte
    Dorm Crew Supervisor
    Bill Brade
    Specialist, Stockroom & Materials Management
    Dailey Brannin
    Administrative Coordinator
    Marcus Calegar
    Custodial Operations Manager
    Desmond Callahan
    Custodial Supervisor
    Elson Callejas
    Custodial Area Manager
    Wayne Carbone
    Manager of Landscape Services and Business Support
    Matthew Civittolo
    Plumbing Inspector/Supervisor
    Kieran Clyne
    Operations Supervisor, Recycling & Waste Services
    Ranoldo Defreitas
    Custodial Supervisor
    Chuck Distefano
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Scott Gaines
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Rob Gogan
    Associate Manager, Recycling & Waste Services
    Patricia Gonzalez
    Custodial Supervisor
    Carlos Guerrero
    Custodial Supervisor
    Marie Holcombe
    Associate Manager, Custodial Services
    Lenny Howard
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Abelino Juarez
    Custodial Supervisor
    Eileen Labao
    Manager of Administration
    Jason Luke
    Director, Custodial & Support Services
    Jason MacKay
    Supervisor, Landscape Services
    Robson Martins
    Custodial Supervisor
    John McDermott
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Jorge Mendoza
    Custodial Supervisor
    Tony Ragucci
    Director of Maintenance Services
    Jyoti Rana
    Custodial Supervisor
    Joe Rebeiro
    Supervisor, Landscape Services
    Kevin Sheehan
    Manager, Technical Maintenance Services
    Paul Smith
    Associate Manager, Landscape Services
    Peter Underhill
    Fire Safety Supervisor
    Carlos Vielmann
    Custodial Supervisor
    Eric Williams
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Mohamed Zaker
    Custodial Supervisor

    Green Building Services

    A.J. Tanner
    Project Coordinator
    Frank Nitti
    Project Manager
    Rebecca Ansolabehere
    Project Coordinator

    Energy & Facilities